8:45-9:15am Welcome


         Linda Greene, Dean, Michigan State University College of Law
       Dean Ferguson, DESO, Michigan State University College of Law
       Matthew L.M. Fletcher, Professor & Director, ILPC
       Doreen McPaul, President, TICA

9:15-10:15am From Tribal Judge to Assistant Secretary of Indian Affairs: How to Be Awesome
       

Tentative: Bryan Newland, Principal Deputy Assistant Secretary - Indian Affairs


 10:15-10:30am Break  

 

10:30-11:45am Tribal Traditional Law in Practice
       

Moderator:  Alyana Jimerson, Student, Michigan State University College of Law

Rodgerick Begay, Assistant Attorney General for the DOJ Chapter Unit
Matthew L.M. Fletcher, Director of the Indigenous Law & Policy Center, Michigan State University College of Law
Robert Alan Hershey, Clinical Professor of Law Emeritus, Indigenous Peoples Law & Policy Program, University of Arizona Rogers College of Law


11:45-12:45 Lunch

12:45-2:00pm  Consultation Practices


Moderator: Ian F. Tapu,  Law Clerk, Hawaii State Judiciary
Joe Sarcinella, Partner, Drummond Woodsum
Wenona Singel, Associate Director of the Indigenous Law & Policy Center, Associate Professor of Law at the Michigan State University College of Law
Tehani M. Louis-Perkins, University of Hawai’i
      

2:00-2:15pm Break

2:15-3:30pm Beyond Brackeen: Ongoing Protections for Indian Children   
       

Moderator: Cassondra Church, Legal Counselor, Indigenous Law & Policy Center, Michigan State University College of Law
April Olson, Attorney, Rothstein Donatelli
Kate Fort, Director of Clinics, Michigan State University College of Law
Austin Moore, Attorney, Native American Disability Law Center


       
Reception 5-6:30pm 

 

Lil Mike & Funny Bone of the Reservation Dogs cast.

Join for music, laughs, and door prizes!      
       

 

 

8:45-9:00am Welcome and Announcements

9:00-10:15am Shifting the Balance of Power: Self Governance and Consultation   

Moderator: Valerie Schuette, Student, Michigan State University College of Law

Rob Roy Smith, Partner, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP
Geoff Strommer, Partner, Hobbs, Straus, Dean & Walker, LLP
Debrah Gee, Navajo Nation and Muscogee (Creek) Nation, Chief Counsel for the Chickasaw Nation Office of Tribal Justice Administration
       
10:15-10:30 Break    

 

10:30-11:45pm Party or Amicus? Deciding When Your Tribal Nation Should Participate in Litigation      


Moderator: Jamie Williams, Student, Michigan State University College of Law

Paul Spruhan, Assistant Attorney General, Navajo Nation DOJ
Chrissi Nimmo, Cherokee Nation, Deputy Attorney General for Cherokee Nation
Megan Topkok, Iñupiaq, Staff Attorney for Kawerak, Inc.
       
11:45-12:45pm Lunch
       


12:45-2:00pm Advocacy Strategies: The Law Clerk Perspective

Moderator: Rodina Cave Parnall, Pre-Law Summer Institute Director, American Indian Law Center, Inc.
Lydia Locklear, Deputy Tribal Attorney for the Catawba Nation
Joaquin Ray Gallegos, Judicial Clerk for the U.S. Court of Appeals for the Tenth Circuit
Alexander Mallory, Judicial Clerk, U.S. District Court, District of Arizona 

Roshanna Toya,  Judicial Clerk for the New Mexico Court of Appeals


       
2:00-2:15  Break

       
2:15-3:30pm Egregious Misconduct


Moderator: Doreen Nanibaa McPaul, TICA President, Navajo Nation (Kinyaa’áanii), Attorney General for the Navajo Nation

Matthew L.M. Fletcher, Director of the Indigenous Law & Policy Center, Michigan State University College of Law
 

November 5, 2021
8:45-3:30pm - All times in ET

November 4, 2021
8:45-3:30pm - All times in ET