top of page

Pre-Conference | November 8

Day 1 | November 9

8:15 Registration and Continental Breakfast

8:45 Welcome

Linda Greene, Dean, Michigan State University College of Law

Wenona Singel (Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians), Director, Indigenous Law and Policy Center, Michigan State University College of Law

 

9:00-10:15 Keynote | Human Connection and Positive Energy | 1.25 credits

Moderator: TBA 

Doreen McPaul (Navajo Nation), President, Tribal In-House Counsel Association

10:30 -12:00 Panel 1 | Decisions, Decisions
Part I: The 2022 Term | 1.5 credits

Moderator: Matthew Fletcher (Grand Traverse Band), Harry Burns Hutchins Collegiate Professor of Law, Michigan Law

Kate Fort, Director of Clinics, MSU College of Law

Paul Spruhan, Assistant Attorney General, Department of Justice, Navajo Nation

Matt Campbell (Native Village of Gambell), Deputy Director, Native American Rights Fund

Lenny Powell (Hopland Band of Pomo Indians), Associate, Jenner&Block

12:00-12:45   Lunch

 

12:45-2:15 Panel 2 | Decisions, Decisions

Part II: The 2023 Term and Beyond  | 1.5 credits

Moderator: Matthew Fletcher (Grand Traverse Band), Harry Burns Hutchins Collegiate Professor of Law, Michigan Law

Caleb DogEagle (Standing Rock Sioux), Solicitor General, Mille Lacs Band of Ojibwe

Mandy Cisneros (Kickapoo Tribe and Citizen Potawatomi), Staff Attorney, National Indian Gaming Commission (invited)

Meghan Bishop, Policy Specialist, Assistant Secretary of Indian Affairs, Department of Interior (tentative)

2:30-4:30 Panel 3 | In-House Legal Department Management | 2.5 credits

Moderator: Kimberly Dutcher (Navajo Nation), Deputy Attorney General, Navajo Nation Department of Justice

James Washinawatok II (Menominee), Senior Tribal Attorney, Southern Ute

Rory Gilbert, Consultant, Diversity, Leadership and Organizational Effectiveness

Charmaine McDarment, General Counsel & Director of Water Resources, Tule River Indian Tribe

6:00 Conference 20th Anniversary Reception

Location: HopCat (Pending)

11:00-3:00 TICA Board Meeting & Conference Prep

Ethics Presentation and Board Responsibilities Presentation
Location: Castle Board Room
Caterer: Panera

6:00-8:00 Conference Welcome Reception | MSU

Location: Beggars Banquet

Day 2 | November 10

8:15 Continental Breakfast

8:30-10:30 Panel 4 | Professionalism – An Interactive Activity | 2 Ethics credits

Moderator: TBA

Virjinya Torrez (Cherokee Nation of Oklahoma), Assistant Attorney General, Pascua Yaqui Tribe

TJ McReynolds (Pueblo de San Ildefonso), Senior Counsel, Kewenvoyouma Law, PLLC

Harrison W. Rice (Sac & Fox Nation of Oklahoma), Assistant Attorney General, Tohono O’odham Nation

10:45-12:15 Panel 5 | TBA | 1.5 credits

12:15-1:00 Lunch

1:00-2:30 Panel 6 | Native Judges’ Perspectives on Tribal Advocacy | 1.5 credits

Moderator: Wenona Singel (Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians), Director, Indigenous Law and Policy Center, Michigan State University College of Law

Hon. Lauren King (Muscogee Creek), Judge, United States District Court for the Western District of Washington

Hon. Allie Greenleaf Maldonado, (Little Traverse Bay Bands of Odawa Indians, Turtle Clan), Michigan Court of Appeals

Hon. Sarah I. Wheelock (Meskwaki Nation/Sac & Fox Tribe of the Mississippi in Iowa), Judge, Minnesota Court of Appeals

Registration coming soon!

bottom of page